How do I split my parents property? “Give the house, the land or the business to just one child and make up the difference with a monetary share for the others. Alternatively, stipulate that the asset be sold and the proceeds divided evenly. That way, the one who really wants the asset can buy the others out.”.
Authentic Probate Attorney Around 92066.
I seriously need a brilliant lawyer probate near Lemon Grove, Ca. If I were you, I would look into calling lawyer probate at ‘The Law Firm of Steven F. Bliss’ in San Diego. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Can I rent an apartment after Chapter 7? MOST PEOPLE CAN GET A HOUSE OR APARTMENT ABOUT 3 MONTHS AFTER BANKRUPTCY. Nowadays landlords will often check credit history when people apply to rent a house or apartment, so prospective landlord will know about any bankruptcies.